DTC P0101:00 [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102g3700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
Type A
•  The PCM monitors mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is above 42 g/s for 5 s and the engine speed is less than 2,000 rpm with the engine running, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is below 5.5—49.6 g/s (the value depends on engine speed) for 5 s and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with engine running and the throttle opening angle more than 50% with the engine running, the PCM determines that detected the mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Type B
•  When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the barometric pressure, MAP sensor and throttle opening angle).
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Engine speed: below 4,500 rpm
―  Barometric pressure divided by intake manifold absolute pressure: above 1.2
―  Throttle position−throttle position before 50 ms: below 10%
―  Battery voltage: above 8 V
•  If over a period continuing for 5 s, the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 1.35 or more, and intake airflow amount multiplied by the estimated intake airflow amount is 6 g/s {0.8 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too high.
•  If over a period continuing for 5 s, the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 0.65 or less, and intake airflow amount multiplied by the estimated intake airflow amount is 6 g/s {0.8 lb/min} or less, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P2108:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS.
―  ECT
―  TP REL
―  RPM
•  Warm up the engine until ECT PIDs are above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While the driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two PID conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP REL: 50—87.5%
―  RPM: above 500 rpm
―  D range
Condition 2
―  TP REL PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
5
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm up the engine until ECT PIDs are above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Idle engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While the driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two PID conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP REL: 50—87.5%
―  RPM: above 500 rpm
―  D range
Condition 2
―  TP REL: above 80%
―  RPM: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.