DTC P0328:00 [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0102g3703100
DTC P0328:00 |
KS circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is above 4.8 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• KS connector or terminals malfunction
• KS malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT KS CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT KS
• Inspect the KS.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the KS, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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