DTC P0403:00 [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0102g3704300
DTC P0403:00 |
EGR control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the EGR valve. If the voltage remain low or high, the PCM determines that the EGR valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• EGR valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in EGR valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• EGR valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• EGR valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• EGR valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect the EGR valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|