DTC P0403:00 [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102g3704300

DTC P0403:00

EGR control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the EGR valve. If the voltage remain low or high, the PCM determines that the EGR valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in EGR valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—EGR valve terminal C
•  Main relay terminal C—EGR valve terminal D
―  ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—EGR valve terminal C
•  Main relay terminal C—EGR valve terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 2AX
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2BA
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AT
―  EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 2AX
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2BA
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AT
―  EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 2AX
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2BA
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AT
―  EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  EGR valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  EGR valve terminal C
―  EGR valve terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  EGR valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  EGR valve terminal E
―  EGR valve terminal A
―  EGR valve terminal B
―  EGR valve terminal F
•  is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  EGR valve terminal E
―  EGR valve terminal A
―  EGR valve terminal B
―  EGR valve terminal F
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the EGR valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 2AX
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2BA
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AT
―  EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.