DTC P0237:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8023700
DTC P0237:00 |
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the MAP sensor. If the ratio between the supply voltage and the MAP sensor signal voltage is more than 0.97501, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the MAP sensor circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AP
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AS
• MAP sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AS
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Inspect the MAP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAP sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AS.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0237:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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