DTC P0699:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8266400
DTC P0699:00 |
Sensor reference circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the sensor reference voltage from the fuel pressure sensor, CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the power supply voltage for the fuel pressure sensor, CKP sensor or the CMP sensor is higher than 5.25391 V, the PCM determines that the sensor reference voltage circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 3C
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 3D
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor malfunction
• CMP sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fuel pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the common rail, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0699:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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