DTC P0113:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8701500

DTC P0113:00

Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor. If the input voltage is more than 4.95 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2W
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AW
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2W
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between IAT sensor and PCM at following wiring harness-side connector:
―  IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AW
―  IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2W
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0113:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.