DTC P0089:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1008900

DTC P0089:00

Spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The average fuel pressure on the high pressure side, measured by the fuel pressure sensor while the camshaft is rotating at the specified speed, exceeds the specified value.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops the high pressure fuel pump control.
•  Limits the intake air amount.
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pump malfunction
―  Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-into high pressure fuel pump) malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pipe clogging or damage
•  Fuel distributor malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
•  Inspect the high pressure fuel pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PIPE
•  Inspect the high pressure fuel pipe.
•  Is there clogging or damage in the high pressure fuel pipe?
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pipe, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the suspected fuel injector, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.