DTC P1380:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]
id0102h1009700
DTC P1380:00 |
Electric variable valve timing control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from electric variable valve timing driver.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1AE
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1AE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1AE
• Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction
• Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
• Inspect the electric variable valve timing driver.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
• Inspect the electric variable valve timing motor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|