DTC P0096:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1146300

DTC P0096:00

IAT sensor No.2 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  IAT sensor No.1 and IAT sensor No.2 are compared after the engine is started* and correlation error occurs.
*: Ignition switch on when 6 h or more has passed since the ignition was switched to off.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and run the engine under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.