DTC P0191:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1147600

DTC P0191:00

Fuel pressure sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference between the actual and target fuel pressure is equal to or more than the specification, even though the fuel pressure feedback amount is maintained low or high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops the high pressure fuel pump control.
•  Limits the intake air amount.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Air suction in fuel line due to fuel is runout
•  High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  Insufficient fuel pressure (low pressure line)
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pump malfunction
―  Relief valve (built-into high pressure fuel pump) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS AIR SUCTION IN FUEL LINE BY FUEL RUNOUT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Verify the fuel gauge indicator on the instrument cluster.
•  Does the fuel gauge indicate empty?
Yes
Refill the fuel and warm up the engine, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE LINE)
•  Measure the low side fuel pressure. (between fuel pump and high pressure fuel pump).
•  Is the fuel pressure normal? (Record fuel pressure to utilize for diagnosis in Step 7)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
Note
•  The PCM may store a DTC by starting the engine with the high pressure fuel pump connector disconnected.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Display PID FUEL_PRES using the M-MDS.
•  
Yes
•  Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
•  Connect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Clear the DTC which occurred by performing the diagnostic procedure in Step 7.
•  Go to the next step (fuel pressure sensor is normal).
No
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
•  Inspect high pressure fuel pump.
•  Is the high pressure fuel pump normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 10.
10
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect fuel injector.
•  Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes
Remove the fuel injector to visually inspect for leakage.
•  If there is leakage:
―  Replace the fuel injector which has leakage, then go to the next step.
•  If there is no leakage:
―  Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel injector, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Increase and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 1 min.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.