DTC P058A:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1401100

DTC P058A:00

Current sensor problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The following conditions are met:
―  Current sensor internal malfunction
―  Battery voltage malfunction
―  Battery fluid temperature malfunction
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Inhibits a part of the generator output control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Current sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply (high-voltage supply) wiring harness in current sensor
•  Short to power supply wiring harness between the current sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2Z
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
Note
•  Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the current sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the current sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Current sensor terminal A
―  Current sensor terminal B
•  Is the voltage above battery voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.