DTC P0101:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the barometric pressure, MAP sensor and throttle opening angle).
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Engine speed: above 500 rpm
―  Intake manifold absolute pressure divided by barometric pressure: below 0.93
―  Throttle position (before 0.02 s): below 10 %
―  Amount of fluctuation in intake camshaft position for 0.04 s: below 10 °CA
―  Battery voltage: above 8 V
•  The difference between the intake air amount measured by the MAF sensor and the estimated intake air amount estimated by the MAP sensor is outside of the specified value.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  A non-genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover installed
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  ECT2
―  TP REL
―  RPM
•  Warm up the engine until the ECT and ECT2 PIDs are above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Perform the following:
1.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
2.  Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 4,000 rpm.
3.  Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.
4.  Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Replace with a genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover if a non-genuine part is installed.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  ECT2
―  TP REL
―  RPM
•  Warm up the engine until the ECT and ECT2 PIDs are above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Perform the following:
1.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
2.  Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 4,000 rpm.
3.  Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.
4.  Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.