DTC P0443:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]
id0102h1704500
DTC P0443:00 |
Purge solenoid valve circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the purge solenoid valve control signal voltage and current. If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the purge solenoid valve control circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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—
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Purge solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in purge solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI
• Open circuit in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is deteriorated:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AI (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the purge solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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