NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0103e2803000

24

A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY

DESCRIPTION
•  A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM, instrument cluster or climate control unit DTC is stored.
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/C relay and magnetic clutch
•  A/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck.
•  A/C relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal 2P and instrument cluster (Manual air conditioner)
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Perform the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on with blower switch is on.
Remove the A/C relay.
Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
A/C relay is removed.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the A/C compressor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply.
No
Replace the A/C compressor (A/C magnetic clutch engagement is stuck).
4
Inspect the A/C relay.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/C relay.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Access the ACCS PID using the M-MDS.
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on and off with blower switch is on.
Is the ACCS PID value always ON?
Yes
Manual air conditioner:
•  Go to the next step.
Full-auto air conditioner:
•  Replace the climate control unit (A/C switch signal is always on).
No
Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1I and A/C relay.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
6
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the instrument cluster and climate control unit connectors.
Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 2P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No
Replace the climate control unit (A/C switch signal is always on).
7
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.