NO.5 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0103f3820300

5

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and starter
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel
•  Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (engine key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and push button start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system and repair or replace according to the inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  Engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC for keyless control module (advanced keyless entry and push button start system is equipped) or instrument cluster (advanced keyless entry and push button start system is not equipped).
DTC
For advanced keyless entry and push button start system is equipped and not equipped:
B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, B10D7:81, B10D7:94, B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
For advanced keyless entry and push button start system is equipped:
B10E6:11, B10E6:12
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to Step 8. (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Go to the next step. (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
•  Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2M
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Between PCM terminal 2AD and instrument cluster terminal 2B
•  Between PCM terminal 2AH and instrument cluster terminal 2D
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
Between keyless control module terminal 2H and coil antenna A
Between keyless control module terminal 2G and coil antenna B
Between keyless control module terminal 2K and PCM terminal 2AD
Between keyless control module terminal 2L and PCM terminal 2AH
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1CB and the starter relay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair replace the wiring harness.
10
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Is a clicking sound heard from starter when the switch the ignition to on?
Yes
Go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Inspect the starter relay.
Is the starter relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.(with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Go to Step 24.(without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
No
Replace the starter relay.
13
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Verify continuity between connector terminal 3B on the keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
15
Verify continuity between connector terminal 3B on the keyless control module wiring harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
16
Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire.
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 16?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 21.
18
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 2F.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
19
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch connectors.
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
•  Between connector terminal 3O of the keyless control module wiring harness and starter interlock switch
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
20
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between the starter and ground
•  Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
21
Switch the system to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter cut relay connectors.
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
•  Between connector terminal 3T on the keyless control module wiring harness and starter cut relay terminal D
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
22
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter cut relay connector left removed).
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
•  Between the starter cut relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1CB
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
23
Inspect starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for the seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components if necessary.
24
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect charging system.
25
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 2C or 2F
•  Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 2I
•  Main relay stuck open
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2B, 2E, 2A or 2D)
•  Poor connection to vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
26
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.