DTC P0745:00 [FS5A-EL]


id050221818500

DTC P0745:00

Pressure control solenoid A malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The TCM detects that output voltage to the pressure control solenoid A is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to TCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal AD
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal AE
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal AD
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal AE
•  Pressure control solenoid A malfunction
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal AD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal AE
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
•  Inspect pressure control solenoid A.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the pressure control solenoid A, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal AD (wiring harness-side)
―  Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal AE (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
2.  Make sure that TCC operates smoothly.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.