DTC P0745:00 [FS5A-EL]
id050221818500
DTC P0745:00 |
Pressure control solenoid A malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The TCM detects that output voltage to the pressure control solenoid A is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to TCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal AD
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal AE
• Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal AD
• Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal AE
• Pressure control solenoid A malfunction
• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal AD
• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal AE
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
• Inspect pressure control solenoid A.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the pressure control solenoid A, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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