DTC P0108 [LF, L3]


id0102a3803500

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above 10 °C {50 °F}. If input the voltage at PCM terminal 2AL is above 4.9V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AA
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AL
• MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side). Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.