DTC P0340 [LF, L3]


id0102a3807000

DTC P0340

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors input voltage from CMP sensor when engine is running. If the PCM does not receive input voltage from CMP sensor while the PCM receives input signal from CKP sensor, PCM determines that CMP circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2V
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2U
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2V
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2U
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2V
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2U
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CMP sensor wires are shorted each other
• CKP sensor misinstallation
• Timing chain misinstallation
• Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
• Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
• Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 15.
5
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage at CMP sensor terminals A and B.
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:
- CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
• Inspect continuity between CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between following terminals:
- CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side)
- CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Replace CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
11
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
• Verify CKP sensor installation.
• Is CKP sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall CKP sensor and go to Step 15.
12
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
• Verify valve timing mechanism installation for following parts:
- Timing chain misinstallation
- Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
- Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
• Is valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes

L3: Go to the next step.

LF: Go to Step 15.

No
Reinstall valve timing mechanism and go to Step 15.
13
INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
• Remove timing chain.
• Inspect stopper pin.
• Is stopper pin mechanism okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15.
14
INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
• Remove variable valve timing actuator.
• Is rotor position at maximum valve timing retard?
Yes
VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL
Note
• This DTC detected by intermittent concern.
• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning mode of variable valve timing control function.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
15
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Note
• MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above during this test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.