Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
• Is any voltage reading?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to step 10.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage at CMP sensor terminals A and B.
• Is any voltage reading?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
• Inspect continuity between CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Replace CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
• Verify CKP sensor installation.
• Is CKP sensor installed correctly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reinstall CKP sensor and go to Step 15.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
• Verify valve timing mechanism installation for following parts:
• Is valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
|
Yes
|
L3: Go to the next step. LF: Go to Step 15. |
No
|
Reinstall valve timing mechanism and go to Step 15.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
• Remove timing chain.
• Inspect stopper pin.
• Is stopper pin mechanism okay?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
• Remove variable valve timing actuator.
• Is rotor position at maximum valve timing retard?
|
Yes
|
VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL |
No
|
Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|