DTC P0662 [LF, L3]


id0102a3821800

DTC P0662

Variable intake-air solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the variable intake-air solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 2AJ. If the PCM turns variable intake-air solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal 2AJ still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake-air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Variable intake-air solenoid valve malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Shorted variable intake-air solenoid valve or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable intake-air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Perform variable intake-air solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the variable intake-air solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable intake-air solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2AJ. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0662 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Access RPM PID.
• Increase the engine speed 4,750 rpm or more (LF) 4,600 rpm or more (L3) for 10 times.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.