Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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4
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}
• Drive the vehicle.
• Read the TP PID while MAF PID is more than 59.5 g/s {7.9 lb/min}.
• Is the TP PID less than 12.5 %?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 7.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
VERIFY TP PID
• Start the engine.
• Access the TP, MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Read the TP PID while MAF PID is less than 3.3 g/s {0.4 lb/min}.
• Is the TP PID more than 50 %?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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6
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Drive the vehicle and read the MAF PID.
• Does the MAF PID change in compliance with driving condition?
|
Yes
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING".
|
No
|
Inspect the MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 14.
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7
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINAL FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
• Inspect for electrical corrosion on TP sensor terminals.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TP SENSOR
• Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change while gradually opening throttle valve?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 10.
|
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9
|
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for electrical corrosion on PCM terminals.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
• Verify PIDs reading are within specifications.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to Step 15.
|
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11
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINAL FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
• Inspect for electrical corrosion on TP sensor terminals.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY TP SENSOR
• Does resistance smoothly change while gradually opening throttle valve?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the TP sensor, then go to Step 14.
|
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13
|
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for electrical corrosion on PCM and PCM connector male and female terminals.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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14
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Access the TP and MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Verify the TP PID is 50% or less while MAF PID is less than 3.3 g/s {0.4 lb/min}.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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