DTC B1317, B1318 [DSC]


id040220800300

DTC

B1317, B1318

Power supply system

DETECTION CONDITION

• B1317
- High ignition voltage (16 V or more) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
• B1318
- When driving the vehicle at 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or more, low ignition voltage (10 V or less) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS 1 30A/ABS 2 20A/ABS IG 10A fuse malfunction
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AK and battery
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AU and battery
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AT and battery
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal A and body ground
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground
• Battery deterioration
• Generator malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Is the battery terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Verify that the battery terminal connection is normal.
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
• Is the battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are the generator and the drive belt tensions normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
- DSC HU/CM: AK-Body ground
- DSC HU/CM: AU-Body ground
- DSC HU/CM: AT-Body ground
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
- DSC HU/CM: A-Body ground
- DSC HU/CM: B-Body ground
• Is the resistance within 0-1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is open circuit:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
If resistance is not within specification:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for poor ground, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC Table.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.