DTC P0030:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0102f4700300
DTC P0030:00 |
A/F sensor heater control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• OBD system monitors the output signal voltage from oxygen sensor which is proportion to the element impedance of oxygen sensor.
• If the output signal voltage above 1.5 V after specified time from engine start, heater performance considered failed.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P0030:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
|
||
2
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0031:00 or P0032:00 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• A/F sensor and PCM connecters are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|