DTC P0101:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102f4700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is above 44 l/s (MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0), 51 l/s (MZR 2.5) for 5 s and the engine speed is below 2,000 rpm with the engine running, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is below 6—43 l/s (MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0), 8.5—69.1 l/s (MZR 2.5) (The value depends on engine speed.) for 5 s and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with the engine running and the throttle opening angle above 50 %, the PCM determines that detected the mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  MAF
―  TP REL
―  RPM
•  Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP REL PID: 50—87.5 %
―  RPM PID: above 500 rpm
―  4th gear (MTX), D range (ATX)
Condition 2
―  TP REL PID: above 80 %
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  MAF
―  TP REL
―  RPM
•  Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP REL PID: 50—87.5 %
―  RPM PID: above 500 rpm
―  4th gear (MTX), D range (ATX)
Condition 2
―  TP REL PID: above 80 %
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.