DTC P2088:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102f4707300


MZR 2.0

DTC P2088:00

OCV circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the specification voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in OCV power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM 15 A fuse and OCV terminal B
―  PCM 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  OCV malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  OCV connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the PCM 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  OCV connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT OCV
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


MZR 2.5

DTC P2088:00

OCV circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the specification voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  OCV terminal B—PCM terminal 2BG
―  OCV terminal A—PCM terminal 2E
•  OCV malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  OCV terminal B—PCM terminal 2BG
―  OCV terminal A—PCM terminal 2E
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  OCV connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  OCV terminal B
―  OCV terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCV
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  OCV terminal B—PCM terminal 2BG
―  OCV terminal A—PCM terminal 2E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.