DTC P2009:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0102f4850800
DTC P2009:00 |
Variable tumble solenoid valve circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors variable tumble solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable tumble solenoid valve off but voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that variable tumble solenoid valve control circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in variable tumble solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
• Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable tumble solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the PCM 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable tumble solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable tumble solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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