DTC P2676:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102f4851400

DTC P2676:00

VAD solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors VAD solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns VAD solenoid valve off but voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that VAD solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VAD solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in VAD solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM 15 A fuse and VAD solenoid valve terminal A
―  PCM 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and VAD solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K
•  VAD solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the VAD solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  VAD solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the VAD solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the PCM 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  VAD solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the VAD solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the VAD solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  VAD solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1K (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.