DTC P0223:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI]


id0102f5702900

DTC P0223:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage is above 4.85 V after the ignition is switched to ON, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AL
•  TP sensor No.2 power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  TP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the throttle body terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals E and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the TP sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.