DTC P2101:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI]


id0102f5707700

DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If any of the following conditions continue for a specified period of time or more the PCM detects a malfunction in the throttle valve actuator.
―  The voltage of the motor power supply is 4 V or less while the motor relay is on.
―  There is a system error in the electrical throttle control system of the PCM.
―  The temperature of the electrical throttle control system in the PCM is 180 °C {356 °F} or more.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  EGI 5 A fuse—Main relay terminal A
•  EGI 5 A fuse—Main relay terminal D
―  EGI 5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal A
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal D
•  Short to ground or open circuit in main relay control circuit:
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  EGI INJ 10 A fuse—PCM terminal 1BF
•  EGI INJ 10 A fuse—PCM terminal 1BE
•  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT
―  EGI INJ 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BF
•  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE
•  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT
•  TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P2101:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 1BF
―  PCM terminal 1BE
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal A
―  Main relay terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Reinstall the main relay, then go to the next step.
No
If the main relay terminal A voltage is not normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground or open circuit.
If the main relay terminal D voltage is not normal:
•  Inspect the EGI 5 A fuse.
―  If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 1BF
―  PCM terminal 1BE
―  PCM terminal 1AT
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the PCM terminal 1BF and/or 1BE voltage is not normal:
•  Inspect the EGI INJ 10 A fuse.
―  If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
If the PCM terminal 1AT voltage is not normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground or open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the TP sensor No.1 related circuits and connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
•  If there is no malfunction:
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the TP sensor No.2 related circuits and connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
•  If there is no malfunction:
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.