NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR 2.0 DISI]
id0103d5800900
Vehicles Without Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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• The starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection of coil antenna connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
• Battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
• Wiring harness between starter and body ground malfunction
• Starter power supply (from battery through starter relay (secondary-side), to starter) malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• PCM DTC is stored
• Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not start completely.
• PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions are appear:
• Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
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2
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Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
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3
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Does the security light flash?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
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4
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Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
5
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Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
• Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
• Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 6.
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7
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
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8
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Selector lever is in P or N position. (ATX)
Depress the clutch pedal. (MTX)
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Vehicles without starter interlock switch:
• Go to Step 11.
Vehicles with starter interlock switch:
• Go to Step 10.
ATX:
• Go to the next step.
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9
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Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Access the TR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for an open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
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10
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Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the starter interlock switch and related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses:
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Between starter relay and PCM.
• Between starter relay and ignition switch.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
• Between starter relay and battery.
• Between starter relay and starter.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace if required.
Repeat Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace components if required.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components if required.
|
||
16
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Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AT
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1BE, 1BF
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BG and 1BH)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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Perform the KOEO self test.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
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No
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Inspect the start circuit in ignition switch.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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||
18
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Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|
Vehicles With Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• The starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction
• Poor connection of coil antenna connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
• Battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 4B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 4B
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4AA and TR switch terminal A (ATX)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4AA and starter interlock switch terminal A (MTX)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4K and TR switch terminal F (ATX)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4K and starter interlock switch terminal B (MTX)
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• PCM DTC is stored
• Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not start completely.
• PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions are appear:
• Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
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4
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Does the security light flash?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
|
||
5
|
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
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Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
• Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
• Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
|
||
8
|
Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
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Replace the starter relay.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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10
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Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
11
|
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the keyless control module.
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No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
12
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Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire (Vehicles with starter interlock switch).
Short the TR switch terminals A and F using a jumper wire (ATX).
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Replace the starter interlock switch. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Replace the TR switch. (ATX)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 17.
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14
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Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
15
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)/TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Keyless control module terminal 4K—Starter interlock switch terminal B (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Keyless control module terminal 4K—TR switch terminal F (ATX)
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
16
|
Inspect the following:
• Starter
• Wiring harness between the starter and ground
• Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Replace the keyless control module.
|
||
17
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Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)/TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Keyless control module terminal 4K—Starter interlock switch terminal B (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Keyless control module terminal 4K—TR switch terminal F (ATX)
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
18
|
Starter interlock switch (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)/TR switch (ATX) connector is disconnected.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• PCM terminal 1B—Starter interlock switch terminal B (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• PCM terminal 1B—TR switch terminal F (ATX)
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
19
|
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace components if required.
|
||
20
|
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AT
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1BE, 1BF
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BG and 1BH)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
21
|
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
|
No
|
Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system symptom troubleshooting “NO.3 PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE”.
|
||
22
|
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|