NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR 2.0 DISI]


id0103d5800900

Vehicles Without Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of coil antenna connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
―  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
―  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
―  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
―  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
•  Wiring harness between starter and body ground malfunction
•  Starter power supply (from battery through starter relay (secondary-side), to starter) malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE, 1BF
―  DLC-2—PCM terminal 1AM or 1AI
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  PCM DTC is stored
•  Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Do any of the following conditions appear?
•  Engine does not start completely.
•  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
•  Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
3
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
4
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 6.
7
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
8
Selector lever is in P or N position. (ATX)
Depress the clutch pedal. (MTX)
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Vehicles without starter interlock switch:
•  Go to Step 11.
Vehicles with starter interlock switch:
•  Go to Step 10.
ATX:
•  Go to the next step.
9
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Access the TR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for an open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
10
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the starter interlock switch and related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses:
•  Between starter relay and PCM.
•  Between starter relay and ignition switch.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
•  Between starter relay and battery.
•  Between starter relay and starter.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace if required.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace components if required.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
16
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1BE, 1BF
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BG and 1BH)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Go to the next step.
17
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the start circuit in ignition switch.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)

Vehicles With Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction
•  Poor connection of coil antenna connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
―  Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
―  Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
―  Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
―  Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 4B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 4B
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4AA and TR switch terminal A (ATX)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4AA and starter interlock switch terminal A (MTX)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4K and TR switch terminal F (ATX)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 4K and starter interlock switch terminal B (MTX)
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE, 1BF
―  DLC-2—PCM terminal 1AM or 1AI
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  PCM DTC is stored
•  Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Do any of the following conditions appear?
•  Engine does not start completely.
•  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
8
Inspect the starter relay.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
11
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
12
Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire (Vehicles with starter interlock switch).
Short the TR switch terminals A and F using a jumper wire (ATX).
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Replace the TR switch. (ATX)
No
Go to the next step.
13
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 17.
14
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
15
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)/TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
•  Keyless control module terminal 4K—Starter interlock switch terminal B (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
•  Keyless control module terminal 4K—TR switch terminal F (ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
16
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between the starter and ground
•  Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
17
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)/TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
•  Keyless control module terminal 4K—Starter interlock switch terminal B (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
•  Keyless control module terminal 4K—TR switch terminal F (ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
18
Starter interlock switch (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)/TR switch (ATX) connector is disconnected.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
•  PCM terminal 1B—Starter interlock switch terminal B (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
•  PCM terminal 1B—TR switch terminal F (ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
19
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
20
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1BE, 1BF
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BG and 1BH)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Go to the next step.
21
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system symptom troubleshooting “NO.3 PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE”.
22
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)