NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY


id080300800300

2
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly.
DESCRIPTOIN
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Weak battery
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
•  No connection in SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in instrument cluster connector (24-pin)
•  Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Poor contact at terminals 3J and/or 3A of SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 3J of SAS control module connector and ground
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 3A of SAS control module


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the voltage of battery.
•  Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 8.
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the instrument cluster.
Then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 3A)
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
•  Remove the rear console.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at SAS control module at wiring harness-side connector terminal 3A.
•  Is the voltage 8 V—18 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 3J IS GROUND
•  SAS control module connector disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 3J and ground for the following:
―  Short to power supply
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harnesses, then go to the next step.
8
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect all disconnected SAS system connectors during diagnosis.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Does the air bag system warning light operate properly?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.