DTC B1026:87 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


id09021c387100

DESCRIPTION

Communication error to steering lock unit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Communication error between keyless control module and steering lock unit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Steering lock unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Steering lock unit malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the steering lock unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between steering lock unit terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the steering lock unit terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect for continuity between steering lock unit terminal C (wiring harness-side) and keyless control module terminal 2L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the steering lock unit and perform the steering lock unit programming.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the keyless control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off, then open the door to lock the steering.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.