DTC P0045:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Regulating valve actuator control circuit problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The regulating valve actuator control duty value is 90% or more for a continuous 3 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met.
―  During regulating valve actuator operation
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Regulating valve actuator DC motor control system: P0046:00
•  Regulating valve actuator control system in PCM: P16A5:00
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor: P2564:00, P2565:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  Regulating valve actuator
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor
Fail-safe
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Check engine light turns on
Possible Cause
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CK
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CK
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
•  Regulating valve actuator malfunction
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the following condition is detected, the PCM determines that there is a circuit malfunction between the regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal and the PCM terminal, and stores a DTC.
―  The regulating valve actuator control duty value is 90% or more for a continuous 3 s.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Leave the vehicle for 10 s with the ignition switched ON (engine off) or while idling.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

REGVP
Regulating valve actuator position
mm
•  Displays the regulating valve actuator position.
REGVP_DSD
Target value for regulating valve actuator position sensor
mm
•  Displays the target value for the regulating valve actuator position.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the regulating valve actuator position sensor.
•  Is the regulating valve actuator position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Inspect the related wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 6.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Verify that there is no problem with engagement of each separate part.
•  Steps 2 to 4
―  Verify that there is no malfunction in regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A and terminal E.
•  Step 5
―  Perform inspection of each separate part.
•  Steps 6 to 7
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Are the connectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR/REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 7.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR/REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CK
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR/REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CK
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CK
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1CL
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the regulating valve actuator.
•  Is the regulating valve actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the regulating valve actuator, then go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P0045:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.