DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5709600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)

System malfunction location

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the generator target output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.
Preconditions
•  Engine is running
determination period
•  5 s
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Generator
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster.
Possible cause
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
―  STR 450 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Generator drive belt shear, deviation, or wear
•  Malfunction in generator
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  The PCM determines that a malfunction occurred based on the condition in which a power generation command is made to the generator but there is no output from the generator, or the generator detected an open/short circuit between the PCM and generator wiring harness or a power generation command signal abnormality, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with maximum electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (Without i-ELOOP)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Steps 1 to 5
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Steps 8 to 10
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO BAD FUSE
•  Remove the STR 450 A fuse.
•  Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
•  Is the STR 450 A fuse normal?
Yes
Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the blown fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the damaged fuse.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and the PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Disconnect the battery connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Generator terminal 2B
―  Generator terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1BR
•  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery and generator connectors, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Verify that the IG1 relay No.2 is removed.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
•  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY BATTERY CHARGE CONDITION
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P2503:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Field current demand output to generator is normal range and condition in which field current returned from generator is in non-power generation range continues for specified period
―  Condition in which malfunction status signal from generator is in returned condition continues for specified period
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met:
―  While engine is running
―  Three min. have elapsed since pre-charge mode starts
―  Generator switches to default mode (14.5 V constant voltage power generation)
Period of abnormality
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM, Generator
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display. (With center display)
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type A instrument cluster)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load
―  i-ELOOP pre-charge mode operates.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
•  Drive belt exceeds limit
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

•  The PCM determines that a malfunction occurred based on the condition in which a power generation command is made to the generator but there is no output from the generator, or the generator detected an open/short circuit between the PCM and generator or a power generation command signal abnormality, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable.

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY THE PRE-CHARGE MODE CONDITION AND DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION LOCATION.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is “i-ELOOP charging Please don’t Drive This will take less than 3 min” displayed in the LCD?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) RELATED PART
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Note
•  If DTC P1628:11 is stored, perform the on-board diagnostic function first from DTC P1628:11.
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform inspection of generator voltage.
•  Step 2—10
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
―  Perform the inspection of the part supplied power to the generator.
•  Step 11
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 12
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 13—15
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION CAUSE BY VERIFYING THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A.
•  Is the voltage approx. 14.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the voltage is 0 V:
•  Go to Step 7.
If the voltage is except for 0 V:
•  Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is burnt out:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 9.
No
Reinstall the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Disconnect the battery positive terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay No.2.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
―  Generator terminal 2B
―  Generator terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
•  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Verify that the battery positive terminal is disconnected.
•  Verify that the IG1 relay No.2 is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal D
•  IG1 relay No.2 terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to step 11.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to Step 9.
12
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
14
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.