DTC P2002:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

PM sensor efficiency below threshold

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The internal circuit voltage or current of the PM sensor is not within the threshold value.
Preconditions
•  PM sensor control is active
•  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not operating
•  Flow speed of exhaust gas during PM sensor detection is between 0—100 m/sec for 5 s or more
•  Exhaust gas pressure during PM sensor detection is between 72.2—135.0 kPa {0.74—1.37 kgf/cm2,10.5—19.5 psi} for 10 s or more
•  Exhaust gas temperature during PM sensor detection is between 49.96—399.96 °C {-57.93—751.93 °F} for 5 s or more
•  When the NOx concentration detected by NOx sensor No.2 is 200 ppm or less, the PM sensor temperature is 249.96 °C {481.93 °F} or less for 5 s or more.
•  NOx concentration detected by NOx sensor No.2 is less than 1500 ppm
•  Ambient pressure: more than 72.2 kPa {0.736 kgf/cm2, 10.5 psi} for more than 5 s.
•  Ambient air temperature: -10.04—49.96 °C {13.93—121.9 °F} for more than 5 s.
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V for more than 5 s.
•  Ignition switched ON (engine run)
•  The following DTCs are not detected
―  Boost air temperature sensor: P007B:00, P007C:00, P007D:00
―  IAT sensor No.3: P00E9:00, P00EA:00, P00EB:00
―  MAF sensor: P0101:00, P0102:00, P0103:00
―  MAP sensor: P0106:00, P0107:00, P0108:00
―  IAT sensor No.1: P0111:00, P0112:00, P0113:00
―  ECT sensor No.1: P0116:00, P0117:00, P0118:00, P011A:00
―  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
―  A/F sensor: P0131:00, P0132:00
―  EGR valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0471:00, P0472:00, P0473:00
―  VSS: P0500:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00, P2080:00
―  NOx Sensor No.2: P06EB:00, P220B:00, P220F:00, P225E:00, P225F:00, P229E:00, P229F:00, P22A0:00, P22A1:00, P22A2:00, P22FC:00, P22FD:00
―  PCM: P161D:00, P161E:00, P166E:00
―  Diesel particulate filter P2002:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2: P2031:00, P2032:00, P2033:00
―  BARO sensor: P2227:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: P2453:00, P2454:00, P2455:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: P2481:00, P2482:00, P2483:00
―  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor: P2494:00, P2495:00
―  PM sensor: P24AE:00, P24AF:00, P24B1:00, P24B3:00, P24B6:00, P24B7:00, P24C6:00, P24C7:00, P24D0:00, P24D1:00, P24DA:00
―  CAN: U0100:00, U0121:00, U029E:00, U02A3:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PM sensor
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PM sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  PM sensor malfunction
―  Deterioration due to soot adhering to PM sensor
―  Internal malfunction
•  Diesel particulate filter malfunction (deformation, damage)
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The dosing control unit monitors the filter function condition of the catalytic converter (diesel particulate filter) based on the PM sensor signal. When the PM sensor current is not within the threshold value continuously, the dosing control unit determines that the filter function of the catalytic converter (diesel particulate filter) decreases, and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 80 km/h {50 mph}.

3.  Drive the vehicle at a constant speed for 30 min while Maintaining the condition in Step 2.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P2002:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (PM sensor) on the repair order.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—4
―  Perform inspection of PM sensor signal related parts.
•  Step 5
―  Verify whether malfunction is PM sensor or diesel particulate filter
•  Step 6—7
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PM sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PM SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the PM sensor and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PM sensor terminal B
―  PM sensor terminal C
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
4
PURPOSE: VISUALLY INSPECT PM SENSOR FOR SOOT ACCUMULATION
•  Inspect the PM sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PM sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PM SENSOR OR DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
•  Remove the catalytic converter.
•  Visually inspect the diesel particulate filter condition.
•  Is the diesel particulate filter damaged?
Yes
Replace the catalytic converter, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the PM sensor, then go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.