ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)]


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Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
―  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
―  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2B and main relay terminal E


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.  Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.

2.  Start the engine and let it idle.

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4.  Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

•  If not within specification, inspect the following:
Specification
−60.0 kPa {−450 mmHg, −17.7 inHg}
Note
•  Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring. Check the following places:
―  Air suction at throttle body, charge air cooler, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points


Electric Variable Valve Timing Driver Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

3.  Verify that DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

4.  Perform the Drive Mode 03 (Variable Valve Timing, A/F Sensor Heater, HO2S Heater, A/F Sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode). (See OBD DRIVE MODE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

5.  Verify that DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  If DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

6.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  VT_IN_ACT
•  VT_IN_DES

Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

7.  Accelerate and decelerate the vehicle, and drive at normal speed, and verify that the data monitor item VT_IN_ACT value changes in conjunction with the VT_IN_DES value.

•  If this change cannot be verified, replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)


Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

3.  Verify that DTC P06DA:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  If DTC P06DA:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P064D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

4.  Inspect the engine oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)

•  If the engine oil pressure is not as specified, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results:

5.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  OIL_P_SOL
•  RPM
•  ECT

6.  With the engine coolant temperature at 98 °C {208 °F}, increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm or higher, and verify that the oil pressure gauge value changes when the data monitor item OIL_P_SOL value is changed from ON to OFF.

•  If the oil pressure gauge value change cannot be verified, inspect the engine oil solenoid valve. (Perform the Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Operation Inspection.)
(See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)


Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

3.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:


Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

3.  Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

•  P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2109:00, P2110:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
―  If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

4.  Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  ETC_ACT
•  ETC_DSD

5.  With the accelerator pedal not depressed and with it depressed to the floor, verify that the data monitor item ETC_ACT value changes in conjunction with the ETC_DSD value.

•  If this change cannot be verified, perform the Resistance Inspection for the throttle body.
(See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)


Brake override system operation inspection

Note
•  If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1.  Start the engine and let it idle.

2.  Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

•  Neutral (MTX)
•  N position (ATX)
•  Engine speed of 3,000 rpm or more with accelerator pedal depressed
•  Brake pedal depressed
―  If the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
―  If the engine speed does not become approx. 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
•  Brake switch No.1 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
•  Brake switch No.2 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injectors work properly.
No
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
•  Go to the next step.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
•  Go to Step 4.
2
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
3
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
•  If all items normal:
•  If not:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  If all items normal:
•  If not:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the PCM.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

Note
•  This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If data monitor function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

4.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW PID is 0 msec, and 2—5 msec when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:


If data monitor function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:


Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  If operation sound is heard, fuel pump is normal.
•  If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A with the FP PID turned on.

•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 2AW
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness connector (Battery—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump control module—Fuel pump unit)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)


Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

3.  Select the FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2AW)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2.  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

•  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2AW)


Spark Test

Warning
•  Fuel is highly flammable and fuel line spills and leakage from the pressurized fuel system are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the [Fuel Line Safety Procedure], while referring to the [BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION]. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
Note
•  For the spark inspection, determine the malfunctioning location using the following procedure.
•  Inspect using the following methods.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0301:00
―  P0302:00
―  P0303:00
―  P0304:00
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal.
If any other DTCs are displayed, repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY IGNITION COIL
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Replace the ignition coil installed on the cylinder for the DTC displayed in Step 1 with the ignition coil installed next to it, and install it.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the DTC the same as displayed in Step 1?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If a DTC (P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00) other than the DTC displayed in Step 1 is displayed:
•  The ignition coil installed on the cylinder for the displayed DTC can be considered the cause of the malfunction.
―  Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor of the malfunctioning cylinder.
If a DTC other than P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00 is displayed:
•  The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal.
3
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY SPARK PLUG
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Replace the spark plug installed on the cylinder for the DTC displayed in Step 2 with the spark plug installed next to it, and install it.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the DTC the same as displayed in Step 1?
Yes
The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal. The parts other than the ignition coil and the spark can be considered the cause of the malfunction.
No
If a DTC (P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00) other than the DTC displayed in Step 1 is displayed:
•  The spark plug installed on the cylinder for the displayed DTC can be considered the cause of the malfunction.
―  Replace the spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder.
If a DTC other than P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00 is displayed:
•  The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal.


Purge Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Remove the plug hole plate. (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

4.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AW)

5.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

6.  Select the EVAPCP simulation item.

7.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)

8.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

9.  Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

•  If the EVAPCP PID is 0 %, inspect the following PIDs:


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Remove the plug hole plate. (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

4.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AW)

5.  Set the vehicle on a dynamometer or chassis roller.

Warning
•  When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

6.  Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

7.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

•  If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AW)
•  If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect the following:
―  A/C relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Open or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Front body control module (FBCM)—A/C relay—PCM terminal 2AF)
―  A/C related parts


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

4.  Verify that DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

•  If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
―  Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
•  Open circuit between cooling fan relay and battery positive terminal
•  Open circuit between cooling fan relay and ground
•  Poor connection of the cooling fan relay
―  If there is no malfunction:


Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)

2.  Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)

3.  Connect the OCV.

4.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

5.  Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position.

•  If the spool valve is stuck in the retard direction, inspect for the following:
―  Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM

6.  Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)


When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3.  Verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)
4.  Start the engine and let it idle.
5.  Access the simulation item VT EX_DES using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)
6.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.
•  If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
•  If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
8.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
9.  Access the simulation item VT EX_DES using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))].)
10.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the retard direction.
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for restriction and/or leakage:
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—Exhaust camshaft
―  Exhaust camshaft internal passage
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
2.  Warm up the engine and idle it.
3.  Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.
•  If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
•  If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
4.  Remove the OCV and perform the Spool Valve Operation Inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for restriction or leakage or both:
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—Exhaust camshaft
―  Exhaust camshaft internal passage