Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the VSS PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Are the PID readings within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
|
INSPECT VSS FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the VSS connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT VSS
• Perform the VSS inspection.
• Is the VSS normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the VSS, then go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect VSS connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals:
• Is any the voltage reading?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between VSS connector terminals A and B.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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9
|
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
|
No
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Go to the next step.
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10
|
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the VSS pulse wheel for damage. Replace the VSS pulse wheel and go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up the engine.
• Access RPM and LOAD PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle under following conditions for 18s.
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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