DTC P2009 [LF, L3]


id0102008104a3

DTC P2009

Variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the variable tumble control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4T. If the PCM turns the variable tumble control solenoid valve off but the voltage at PCM terminal 4T still remains low, the PCM determines that the variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Poor connection of connectors at the PCM and/or variable tumble control solenoid valve
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the main relay and variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T
• Variable tumble control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the variable tumble control solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the VTCS solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the variable tumble control solenoid valve connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at the PCM terminal 4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Connect the variable tumble control solenoid valve connector.
• Turn the ignition key to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 4T (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equipment.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
(See [LF, L3].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.