DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6820100
System malfunction location |
• B0001:11: Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground
• B0001:12: Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
• B0001:13: Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high
• B0001:19: Short circuit to driver-side air bag module and other air bag module circuits
• B0001:1A: Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Resistance other than 0.99–6.42 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
• Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has malfunction
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Clock spring connector malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Driver-side air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Remove the driver-side air bag module connector. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
|
Yes
|
Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Remove the steering wheel.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 2B—4A and 2A—4B.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the clock spring connector terminals 4A and 4B.
• Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|