DTC P0038:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242700700

DTC P0038:00

HO2S heater control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the HO2S heater output voltage. If the PCM turns the HO2S heater on but the HO2S heater circuit remains high voltage, the PCM determines that the HO2S heater circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  HO2S heater malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2B
•  PCM malfunction

*1  :Without Advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :With Advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF HO2S CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HO2S HEATER
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the DTC P0038:00 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.