DTC P0102:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242700900

DTC P0102:00

MAF sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is below 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off)
•  Inspect voltage at the MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and the main relay.
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AK (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.