DTC P0103:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242701000

DTC P0103:00

MAF sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1P
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to ON. (Engine off)
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.