DTC P0112:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242701400
DTC P0112:00 |
IAT sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is below 0.16 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
• IAT sensor signal circuit and IAT sensor ground circuit wiring harness are shorted
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Verify IAT value when disconnecting the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Does IAT value change?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|