DTC P0113:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242701500

DTC P0113:00

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is above 4.8 V, the PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access IAT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
•  Verify IAT value
•  Is the voltage below 4.8 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON. (Engine off)
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.