DTC P0117:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242701600
DTC P0117:00 |
ECT sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor voltage is below 0.2 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine overheating (Cooling system malfunction)
• ECT sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor signal circuit and ECT sensor ground circuit wiring harness are shorted
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM connector terminal 2AH
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION
• Is the engine overheating?
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Yes
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Perform the symptom troubleshooting No.17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access ECT PID.
• Verify ECT value when disconnecting ECT sensor connector.
• Does the ECT value change?
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Yes
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Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT IAT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO WIRING HARNESSES
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0117:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the DTC P0117:00 present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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