DTC P0117:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242701600

DTC P0117:00

ECT sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor voltage is below 0.2 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine overheating (Cooling system malfunction)
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  ECT sensor signal circuit and ECT sensor ground circuit wiring harness are shorted
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM connector terminal 2AH
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION
•  Is the engine overheating?
Yes
Perform the symptom troubleshooting No.17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access ECT PID.
•  Verify ECT value when disconnecting ECT sensor connector.
•  Does the ECT value change?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT IAT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO WIRING HARNESSES
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0117:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the DTC P0117:00 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.