NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [L8, LF, L5]


id010346802300

17

COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS -OVERHEATING

DESCRIPTION
Engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Improper coolant level
•  Blown fuses
•  Coolant leakage
•  Excessive A/C system pressure
•  A/C system operation is improper
•  Improper water/anti‐freeze mixture
•  Fans reverse rotation
•  Poor radiator condition
•  Thermostat malfunction
•  Radiator hoses damage
•  Improper or damaged radiator cap
•  Cooling fan is inoperative.
•  Coolant overflow system malfunction
•  Improper tension of drive belt
•  Drive belt damage

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Inspect the following:
•  Engine coolant level
•  Coolant leakage
•  Water and anti‐freeze mixture
•  Radiator condition
•  Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses
•  Radiator pressure cap
•  Overflow system
•  Fan rotational direction
•  Fuses
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
3
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on and set the blower fan to any speed.
Does the A/C compressor engage?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Inspect for the following and repair or replace if necessary:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I
•  Seized A/C magnetic clutch
•  A/C magnetic clutch malfunction
If all items are normal, go to the next step.
4
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on and set the blower fan to any speed.
Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1AW.
Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Refrigerant pressure switch operation
•  The A/C switch is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit between the refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AW
•  Open circuit in the blower motor fan switch and the resistor (if blower motor does not operate)
•  The evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
5
Inspect the cooling fan control system operation.
Does the cooling fan control system function properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
6
Is the drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the drive belt.
7
Is there leakage around the heater unit in the passenger compartment?
Yes
Inspect and service heater for leakage.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Is there leakage at the coolant hoses and/or radiator?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Cool down the engine.
Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
Is the thermostat normal?
Yes
The engine coolant temperature and thermostat are normal, inspect engine block for leakage or blockage.
No
Access ECT PID.
Inspect both the ECT PID and temperature gauge readings.
•  If the temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates a normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as the temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor.
•  If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates overheating but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the temperature gauge and the heat gauge unit.
10
•  Verify the test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.