DTC P0123:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242701900
DTC P0123:00 |
TP sensor No.1 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects the TP sensor No.1 voltage is to be above 4.85 V after switch the ignition to ON, PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycles.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
• Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between throttle terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Is the TP sensor okay?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Repair or replace for a short to power supply. Then, go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AP (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace for an open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AP (wiring harness-side). Then, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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