DTC P0223:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242702900

DTC P0223:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects the TP sensor No.2 voltage is to be above 4.85 V after switch the ignition to ON, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect TP sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AP (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible an open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0223:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.