DTC P0327:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242703000

DTC P0327:00

KS circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.2 V the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  KS malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  Short KS two wires
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF KS CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the KS connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KS
•  Inspect the KS.
•  Is KS normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the KS, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  KS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
•  Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side)
―  KS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.