DTC P0327:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242703000
DTC P0327:00 |
KS circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.2 V the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• KS malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
• Open circuit in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
• Short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
• Short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
• Short KS two wires
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF KS CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT KS
• Inspect the KS.
• Is KS normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the KS, then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|