DTC P0703:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242706500

DTC P0703:00

Brake switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the brake switch No.1. If the input signal does not change while following decelerating 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a brake switch No.1 input circuit problem.
MONITORING CONDITION
―  Vehicle speed is from above 30 km/h {19 mph}to 30 km/h {19 mph} or less
―  Deceleration rate exceeds 3.8 km/h {2.4 mph} per 0.1 s
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch No.1 terminal A and battery positive terminal
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch No.1 terminal A and battery positive terminal
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  brake switch No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  brake switch No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between brake switch No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1
•  Inspect the brake switch No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch No.1, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Measure the voltage between brake switch No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Repeat deceleration 8 times under both of the following conditions:
―  Vehicle speed: from above 30 km/h {19 mph} to 30 km/h {19 mph} or less
―  Deceleration rate should exceed 3.8 km/h {2.4 mph} per 0.1 s
•  Is the same DTC or PENDING CODE present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.