DTC P2502:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242709500

DTC P2502:00

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 17 V or battery voltage is below 11 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM is poorly connected
•  PCM, generator and/or battery are poorly connected

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B installation nut.
•  Is nut loose?
Yes
Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect for looseness of battery positive terminal.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the generator terminal B.
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the DTC P2502:00 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.